Board of Management

Members of the Board of Management held offices as members of the supervisory board or a comparable supervising body of the corporations listed (as at December 31, 2016):

Werner Baumann

(born October 6, 1962)
Chairman (effective May 2016)
Member of the Board of Management effective January 1, 2010, appointed until April 30, 2021

  • Bayer CropScience AG (Chairman) (until April 2016)
  • Bayer Pharma AG (until April 2016)

Liam Condon

(born February 27, 1968)
Member of the Board of Management effective January 1, 2016, appointed until December 31, 2018

Johannes Dietsch

(born January 2, 1962)
Member of the Board of Management effective September 1, 2014, appointed until August 31, 2017

  • Bayer Business Services GmbH (Chairman)
  • Bayer CropScience AG (Chairman) (May 2016 until February 2017)
  • Covestro AG
  • Covestro Deutschland AG

Dr. Hartmut Klusik

(born July 30, 1956)
Member of the Board of Management effective January 1, 2016, appointed until December 31, 2018
Labor Director

  • Bayer HealthCare AG (Chairman) (until July 2016)
  • Bayer Pharma AG (Chairman) (until February 2017)
  • Bayer Technology Services GmbH (Chairman) (until July 2016)
  • Currenta Geschäftsführungs-GmbH (Chairman)

Kemal Malik

(born September 29, 1962)
Member of the Board of Management effective February 1, 2014, appointed until January 31, 2022

Erica Mann

(born October 11, 1958)
Member of the Board of Management effective January 1, 2016, appointed until December 31, 2018

Dieter Weinand

(born August 16, 1960)
Member of the Board of Management effective January 1, 2016, appointed until December 31, 2018

  • Board of Directors of HealthPrize Technologies LLC

Chairman of the Board of Management until April 2016
Dr. Marijn Dekkers

(born September 22, 1957)

  • Board of Directors of General Electric Company
  • Chairman of Unilever N.V.